Cooperstown Dreams Park - A Summer Tradition
Cooperstown Dreams Park

Week #8 Results
August 7 - 13, 1999

Week #8 Championship Game (August 12, 1999)
Coach
Final Score

#2 San Carlos All-Stars (California)

George Descalso
3

#1 Palm Beach Thrillers (Florida)

Joe Zenco
0


"SEMI-FINAL" RESULTS

#1 Palm Beach Thrillers defeated #4 Turkey Swamp Dragons (12-0)

#2 San Carlos All-Stars defeated #6 South Nevada Bulldogs (6-0)



"ELITE 8" RESULTS

#1 Palm Beach Thrillers defeated #9 St Charles Tigers (10-2)

#2 San Carlos All-Stars defeated #10 Greece Cooperstown Team (14-7)

#4 Turnkey Swamp Dragons defeated #5 Fresno Grizzlies (12-11)

#6 South Nevada Bulldogs defeated #3 Cape Coral Sharks (13-0)



"SWEET 16" RESULTS

#1 Palm Beach Thrillers defeated #18 Barberton Mighty Magics (8-1)

#2 San Carlos All-Stars defeated #20 Lederach Lugnuts (6-3)

#3 Cape Coral Sharks defeated #14 Indiana Slammers (4-1)

#4 Turkey Swamp Dragons defeated #13 South Jersey All-Stars (15-11)

#5 Fresno Grizzlies defeated #12 Toluca Titans (16-6)

#6 South Nevada Bulldogs defeated #27 Jersey Blue Devils (10-0)

#10 Greece Cooperstown Team defeated #7 Arvada West Wildcats (4-2)

#9 St Charles Tigers defeated #34 Chatham Breakers (10-4)

 

WEDNESDAY TOURNAMENT RESULTS 8/11/99

#47 Little North Attleboro League defeated #48 Mt Olivet Falcons (14-4)

#45 Plymouth Stallions defeated #46 Avon Grove (3-1)

#43 Pottsville Crimson Tide defeated #44 Wayne PAL Wolfpack (6-2)

#42 Mt Olive defeated #41 Hopedale Blue Raiders (4-3)

#39 Westside Little League defeated #40 Normandy Athletic Association (12-11)

#37 Keene Bambino defeated #38 Millville National Top Guns (22-1)

#36 Cobras defeated #35 Elmwood Park Predators (6-1)

#34 Chatham Breakers defeated #33 Midland Park Baseball (5-0)

#32 Commack Bulldogs defeated #31 Hornell Red Raiders (7-2)

#29 Broadview Heights Buzz defeated #30 North Shore Stars (10-0)

#27 Jersey Blue Devils defeated #28 Palm Beach Cobras (5-4)

#26 Manalapan Bandits defeated #25 North Shore Sharks (14-6)

#24 NH Wildcats defeated #23 Bangor Bombers (18-4)

#21 West Palm Beach Barracudas defeated #22 Blackstone Valley Thunder (8-7)

#20 Lederach Lugnuts defeated #19 Ridgewood Raiders (6-2)

#18 Rockingham defeated #17 Florida Maddogs (17-6)

#18 Rockingham defeated #16 Barberton Might Magics

#20 Lederach Lugnuts defeated #15 LYAA Lakes Travellers (8-7)

#14 Indiana Slammers defeated #21 West Palm Beach Barracudas (6-2)

#13 South Jersey All-Stars defeated #24 NH Wildcats (9-4)

#12 Toluca Titans defeated #26 Manalapan Bandits (9-5)

#27 Jersey Blue Devils defeated #11 South Cheektowaga Baseball Association (8-7)

#10 Greece Cooperstown Team defeated #29 Broadview Heights Buzz (14-2)

#9 St Charles Tigers defeated #32 Commack Bulldogs (7-2)

#34 Chatham Breakers defeated #8 Westside Baseball of Oak Lawn (10-9)

#7 Arvada West Wildcats defeated #36 Cobras (3-2)

#6 South Nevada Bulldogs defeated #37 Keene Bambino (13-1)

#5 Fresno Grizzlies defeated #39 Westside Little League (12-0)

#4 Turkey Swamp Dragons defeated #42 Mt Olive (12-0)

#3 Cape Coral Sharks defeated #43 Pottsville Crimson Tide (3-1)

#2 San Carlos All-Stars defeated #45 Plymouth Stallions (13-1)

#1 Palm Beach Thrillers defeated #47 Little North Attleboro League (11-0)




WEEK #8 FINAL STANDINGS AND TOURNAMENT SEEDINGS
Team Number
Team Name
Tournament Seed
Won
Lost
Runs Scored
Runs Against
Winning Pct.
4

Palm Beach Thrillers

1
7
0
94
7
1.000
35

San Carlos All-Stars

2
7
0
85
14
1.000
13

Cape Coral Sharks

3
7
0
77
17
1.000
45

Turkey Swamp Dragons

4
7
0
67
23
1.000
25

The Fresno Grizzlies

5
7
0
85
27
1.000
43

Southern Nevada Bulldogs

6
6
1
67
13
0.857
34

Arvada West Wildcats

7
6
1
59
19
0.857
2

Westside Baseball of Oak Lawn

8
6
1
66
29
0.857
27

St. Charles Tigers

9
6
1
69
32
0.857
8

Greece Cooperstown Team

10
6
1
86
33
0.857
24

South Cheektowaga BB Assoc.

11
6
1
58
44
0.857
44

Toluca Titans

12
5
2
47
21
0.714
40

South Jersey All-Stars

13
5
2
71
29
0.714
17

Indiana Slammers

14
5
2
47
29
0.714
18

LYAA Lakes Travelers

15
5
2
47
33
0.714
10

Barberton Mighty Magics

16
5
2
47
39
0.714
39

Florida Mad Dogs

17
5
2
37
44
0.714
22

Rockingham

18
5
2
57
46
0.714
33

Ridgewood Raiders

19
4
3
86
32
0.571
30

Lederach Lugnuts

20
4
3
54
37
0.571
47

West Palm Beach Barracudas

21
4
3
27
44
0.571
7

Blackstone Valley Thunder

22
4
3
52
49
0.571
3

Bangor Bombers

23
4
3
70
54
0.571
14

NH Wildcats

24
4
3
66
55
0.571
28

North Shore Sharks

25
4
3
79
62
0.571
19

Manalapan Bandits

26
4
3
69
67
0.571
11

Jersey Blue Devils

27
4
3
79
71
0.571
21

Palm Beach Cobras

28
3
4
73
39
0.429
41

Broadview Heights Buzz

29
3
4
36
58
0.429
38

North Shore Stars

30
3
4
35
60
0.429
16

Hornell Red Raiders

31
2
5
35
42
0.286
42

Commack Bulldogs

32
2
5
39
55
0.286
48

Midland Park Baseball

33
2
5
27
56
0.286
32

Chatham Breakers

34
2
5
18
61
0.286
9

Elmwood Park Predators

35
2
5
34
64
0.286
29

Cobras

36
2
5
31
66
0.286
1

Keene Bambino

37
2
5
56
79
0.286
6

Millville National Top Guns

38
1
6
22
64
0.143
20

West Side Little League

39
1
6
31
71
0.143
31

Normandy Athletic Assoc.

40
1
6
26
72
0.143
15

Hopedale Blue Raiders

41
1
6
37
73
0.143
26

Mt. Olive

42
1
6
32
73
0.143
46

Pottsville Crimson Tide

43
1
6
24
75
0.143
36

Wayne PAL Wolfpack

44
1
6
22
77
0.143
37

Plymouth Stallion

45
0
7
14
82
0.000
12

Avon Grove Diamond Dawgs

46
0
7
28
85
0.000
23

Little North Attleboro League

47
0
7
44
105
0.000
5

Mt. Olivet Falcons

48
0
7
29
114
0.000



 WEDNESDAY RESULTS 8/11/99

8:30A.M.

St. Charles Tigers defeated Cobras (8-5)

North Shore Sharks defeated Lederach Lugnuts (19-11)

Blackstone Valley Thunder defeated Elmwood Park Predators (11-2)

Greece Cooperstown Team defeated Barberton Mighty Magics (17-3)

Cape Coral Sharks defeated Jersey Blue Devils (14-4)

NH Wildcats defeated Avon Grove (5-3)

Indiana Slammers defeated Hopedale Blue Raiders (10-8)

Hornell Red Raiders defeated LYAA Lakes Travellers (4-3)

Palm Beach Cobras defeated Manalapan Bandits (19-7)

Rockingham defeated West Side Little League (11-10)

 

11:00 AM

West Side Baseball of Oak Lawn defeated South Jersey All-Stars (10-5)

North Shore Stars defeated Wayne PAL Wolfpack (10-0)

Bangor Bombers defeated Mt. Olivet Falcons (21-3)

Palm Beach Thrillers defeated Millville National Top Guns (15-0)

Ridgewood Raiders defeated Normandy Athletic Association (6-3)

Arvada West Wildcats defeated Chatham Breakers (11-1)

San Carlos defeated Plymouth Stallions (13-0)

South Cheektowaga defeated Mt. Olive (NJ) (11-0)

Florida Mad Dogs defeated Keene Bambino (9-4)

The Fresno Grizzlies defeated Little North Attleboro League (11-8)

 

TUESDAY RESULTS 8/10/99 WEEK #8

8:30AM

Chatham Breakers defeated Wayne PAL Wolfpack (5-3)

Broadview Heights Buzz defeated Plymouth Stallion (11-1)

North Shore Stars defeated Commack Bulldogs (5-3)

Southern Nevada Bulldogs defeated Florida Mad Dogs (13-1)

South Jersey All-Stars defeated Toluca Titans (6-2)

Turkey Swamp Dragons defeated Keene Bambino (10-5)

Westside Baseball of Oak Lawn defeated Pottsville Crimson Tide (4-3)

West Palm Beach Baracudas defeated Bangor Bombers (6-5)

Palm Beach Thrillers defeated Midland Park Baseball (8-1)

 

11:15 A.M.

LYAA Lakes Travelers defeated NH Wildcats (9-4)

Manalapan Bandits defeated Hopedale Blue Raiders (3-2)

West Side Little League defeated Hornell Red Raiders (2-1)

The Fresno Grizzlies defeated Palm Beach Cobras (10-5)

Rockingham defeated Mt. Olive (8-3)

St. Charles Tigers defeated Little North Attleboro (11-1)

South Cheektowaga BB Assoc. defeated North Shore Sharks (10-9)

Virginia Cobras defeated Ridgewood Raiders (10-7)

Arvada West Wildcats defeated Lederach Lugnuts (4-2)

San Carlos All-Stars defeated Normandy Athletic Assoc. (21-1)

 

1:45 P.M.

Turkey Swamp Dragons defeated Broadview Heights Buzz (16-9)

Commack Bulldogs defeated Pottsville Crimson Tide (20-10)

Southern Nevada Bulldogs defeated West Palm Beach Barracudas (12-0)

Toluca Titans defeated Midland Park Baseball (15-1)

Elmwood Park Predators defeated Mt. Olivet Falcons (13-10)

Barberton Mighty Magic defeated Millville National Top Guns (8-0)

Blackstone Valley Thunder defeated Jersey Blue Devils (9-3)

Greece Cooperstown defeated Avon Grove (12-4)

Cape Coral Sharks defeated Indiana Slammers (10-6)

 

4:30P.M.

Manalapan Bandits defeated Little North Attleboro League (15-9)

South Cheektowaga Baseball Assoc defeated West Side Little League (10-8)

The Fresno Grizzlies defeated Virginia Cobras (20-4)

Lederach Lugnuts defeated Mt Olive (8-7)

St. Charles Tigers defeated Normandy Athletic Assoc. (17-3)

North Shore Sharks defeated Chatham Breakers (16-3)

Ridgewood Raiders defeated Plymouth Stallions (21-3)

Arvada West Huskies defeated North Shore Stars (18-5)

San Carlos All-Stars defeated Florida Mad Dogs (11-1)

South Jersey All-Stars defeated Wayne PAL Wolfpack (16-1)

 

7:00PM

Barberton Mighty Magic defeated NH Wildcats (8-7)

Westside Baseball Oaklawn defeated Millville National (13-2)

Bangor Bombers defeated Blackstone Valley Thunder (11-1)

Palm Beach Thrillers defeated Greece Cooperstown (12-1)

Cape Coral Sharks defeated Elmwood Park Predators (10-0)

Keene Bambino defeated Mt. Olivet Falcons (22-12)

Jersey Blue Devils defeated Hopedale Blue Raiders (20-9)

Hornell Red Raiders defeated Avon Grove (14-2)

Indiana Slammers defeated Palm Beach Cobras (4-1)

Rockingham defeated LYAA Lakes Travelers (6-5)

 

MONDAY RESULTS 8/9/99 WEEK #8

8:30AM

Bangor Bombers defeated Millville National Top Guns (10-5)

Mt. Olive defeated Little North Attleboro League (13-7)

The Fresno Grizzlies defeated North Shore Sharks (13-5)

St. Charles Tigers defeated Lederach Lugnuts (7-5)

Chatham Breakers defeated Cobras (3-1)

Arvada West Wildcats defeated Normandy Athletic Assoc. (13-0)

Ridgewood Raiders defeated Wayne Wolfpack (30-0)

San Carlos All-Stars defeated North Shore Stars (18-1)

South Jersey All-Stars defeated Plymouth Stallion (14-2)

 

11:15 A.M.

Palm Beach Thrillers defeated Westside Baseball Oaklawn (4-2)

Barberton Mighty Magics defeated Blackstone Valley Thunder (4-3)

Greece Cooperstown Team defeated Mt. Olivet Falcons (14-0)

South Cheektowaga BB Assoc. defeated Palm Beach Cobras (6-4)

Elmwood Park Predators defeated Avon Grove (7-1)

NH Wildcats defeated Jersey Blue Devils (19-14)

Cape Coral Sharks defeated Hornell Red Raiders (10-0)

LYAA Lakes Travelers defeated Hopedale Blue Raiders (6-5)

Indiana Slammers defeated West Side Little League (13-1)

Manalapan Bandits defeated Rockingham (13-11)

 

1:45 P.M.

Toluca Titans defeated Commack Bulldogs (12-2)

San Carlos All-Stars defeated Ridgewood Raiders (7-6)

Arvada West Wildcats defeated Wayne PAL Wolfpack (2-1)

Florida Mud Dogs defeated Plymouth Stallions (1-0)

South Jersey All-Stars defeated North Shore Stars (11-2)

Southern Nevada Bulldogs defeated Broadview Heights Blaze (12-2)

Lederach Lugnuts defeated Chatham Breakers (6-2)

Turkey Swamp Dragons defeated West Palm Beach Barracudas (10-1)

Midland Park defeated Pottsville Crimson Tide (10-5)

Bangor Bombers defeated Keene Bambino (13-9)

 

4:30P.M.

Barberton Mighty Magics defeated Avon Grove (16-3)

Cape Coral Sharks defeated Hopedale Blue Raiders (15-2)

NH Wildcats defeated Hornell Red Raiders (14-11)

Blackstone Valley Thunder defeated Mt. Olivet Falcons (9-4)

Greece Cooperstown defeated Millville National (6-1)

Jersey Blue Devils defeated Elmwood Park (14-4)

South Cheektowaga defeated Rockingham (8-6)

The Fresno Grizzlies defeated St. Charles Tigers (8-5)

North Shore Sharks defeated Mt. Olive (16-4)

Virginia Cobras defeated Normandy Athletic Assoc. (6-4)

 

7:00PM

Florida Mad Dogs defeated Commack Bulldogs (10-4)

Toluca Titans defeated Broadview Heights Buzz (13-2)

Southern Nevada Bulldogs defeated Pottsville Crimson Tide (15-2)

Turkey Swamp Dragons defeated Midland Park (7-1)

Westside Baseball Oaklawn defeated West Palm Beach Barracudas (12-5)

Palm Beach Thrillers defeated Keene Bambino (16-1)

Indiana Slammers defeated Manalapan Bandits (8-5)

LYAA Lakes Travelers defeated West Side Little League (7-4)

Palm Beach Cobras defeated Little North Attleboro (30-6)

 

SUNDAY RESULTS 8/8/99 WEEK #8

8:30AM

Greece Cooperstown Team defeated Blackstone Valley Thunder (21-7)

Manalapan Bandits defeated West Side Little League (16-3)

Millville National Top Guns defeated Mt. Olivet Falcons (10-0)

Westside Baseball of Oak Lawn defeated Keene Bambino (9-2)

Barberton Mighty Magics defeated Elmwood Park Predators (3-2)

Jersey Blue Devils defeated Avon Grove (17-11)

Cape Coral Sharks defeated NH Wildcats (4-1)

Hopedale Blue Raiders defeated Hornell Red Raiders (5-3)

LYAA Lakes Travelers defeated Indiana Slammers (2-0)

 

11:15 A.M.

Rockingham defeated Palm Beach Cobras (3-1)

Florida Mad Dogs defeated South Jersey All-Stars (8-6)

Broadview Heights Buzz defeated Commack Bulldogs (8-3)

Toluca Titans defeated Southern Nevada Bulldogs (6-5)

Turkey Swamp Dragons defeated Pottsville Crimson Tide (19-3)

West Palm Beach Barracudas defeated Midland Park (8-4)

Arvada West Wildcats defeated Ridgewood Raiders (7-4)

San Carlos All-Stars defeated Wayne Wolfpack (9-1)

North Shore Stars defeated Plymouth Stallion (6-3)

 

1:45 P.M.

South Cheektowaga BB Assoc. defeated North Attleboro (13-7)

Fresno Grizzlies defeated Mt. Olive (13-0)

St. Charles Tigers defeated North Shore Sharks (11-5)

Lederach Lugnuts defeated Virginia Cobras (7-3)

Normandy Athletic Association defeated Chatham Breakers (12-2)

Westside Baseball Oaklawn defeated Bangor Bombers (16-8)

Palm Beach Thrillers defeated Mt. Olivet Falcons (25-0)

Blackstone Valley Thunder defeated Millville National Top Guns (12-4)

Greece Cooperstown Team defeated Elmwood Park Predators (15-6)

Jersey Shore Devils defeated Barberton Mighty Magic (7-5)

 

4:30P.M.

Cape Coral Sharks defeated Avon Grove (14-4)

New Hampshire Wildcats defeated Hopedale Blue Raiders (16-6)

Indiana Slammers defeated Hornell Red Raiders (6-2)

LYAA Lakes Travelers defeated Manalapan Bandits (15-10)

Palm Beach Cobras defeated West Side Little League (13-3)

South Jersey All-Stars defeated Broadview Heights Buzz (13-4)

Southern Nevada Bulldogs defeated Commack Bulldogs (10-2)

Turkey Swamp Dragons defeated Toluca Titans (5-4)

West Palm Beach Barracudas defeated Pottsville Crimson Tide (7-1)

Keene Bambino defeated Midland Park Baseball (13-10)

 

7:00PM

Ridgewood Raiders defeated Chatham Breakers (12-2)

San Carlos All-Stars defeated Arvada West Wildcats (6-4)

Palm Beach Thrillers defeated Bangor Bombers (14-2)

Wayne Wolfpack defeated Plymouth Stallion (16-5)

Florida Mad Dogs defeated North Shore Stars (7-6)

Rockingham defeated Little North Attleboro (12-6)

The Fresno Grizzlies defeated South Cheektowaga BB Assoc. (10-0)

St. Charles Tigers defeated Mt. Olive (10-5)

North Shore Sharks defeated Virginia Cobras (17-2)

Lederach Lugnuts defeated Normandy Athletic Assoc. (7-3)



CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO THE 1999 TOURNAMENT RESULTS PAGE


©2010 Cooperstown Dreams Park, Inc. All Rights Reserved