Cooperstown Dreams Park
Week #6  -  July 22-28, 2000
Wednesday Tournament Games
2:00 PM
Field 1 48 Garden City South Lightning (NY) 2
47 South Utica Storm (NY) 3
A sacrifice bunt by Stefan Nemecek (South Utica Storm) put a runner on 3rd in the bottom of the 6th; the next ground ball won the game.
Field 2 46 Gibbsboro-Voorhees AA (NJ) 16
45 Somers Red Storm (NY) 6
Jeff Daniels (Gibbsboro-Voorhees AA) was WP & hit 2 2Bs; Steve Piscitelli (Gibbsboro-Voorhees AA) hit a 3-run HR; Wes Sweet (Gibbsboro-Voorhees AA) went 3-for-4 with a HR.
Field 4 44 Dream Eagles (NY) 6
43 Lakeview Bulldogs (OH) 7
Ed Mackiewicz (Lakeview Bulldogs) hit a solo HR.
Field 5 42 Greenwood Stars (IN) 12
41 Ossian Wizards (IN) 4
Field 6 40 North Newark Diamonds (OH) 15
39 Riva Rangers (MD) 14
Field 7 38 Strongville Storm (OH) 19
37 Capitol Hill Senators (WA) 8
Strongville Storm hit 5 HRs - Andy Case (2-run), Brand Leek (grand slam & solo), JD Johnston (2-run), Mike Plaspohl (solo HR); Mike Hemsath (Strongville Storm) pitched a complete game.
Field 8 36 Central New York Pioneers (NY) 8
35 Kentucky Rockers (KY) 9
Lucas Nellis (Central New York Pioneers) hit a 3-run HR; Cody Edwards (Kentucky Rockers) had 3 RBIs; Robbie Martin (Kentucky Rockers) pitched a complete game.
Field 9 34 Brook Park Blaze (OH) 5
33 McHenry Travelers (IL) 6
Zach Banwart & Travis Bloomfield (McHenry Travelers) each hit a HR.
Field 10 32 Clio Mustangs (MI) 3
31 West Boylston Lions (MA) 13
Mike Baillargeon & Carlos Alamo (West Boylston Lions) each hit a 3-run HR; Neal Morrissey (West Boylston Lions) hit a solo HR.
4:00 PM
Field 1 30 Santa Clarita Broncos (CA) 12
29 Barrington Travelers (IL) 9
Danny Williams (Santa Clarita Broncos) hit 2 HRs.
Field 2 28 Willoughby Hills Wolfpack (OH) 4
27 Brookfield Bulldogs (WI) 7
Frank Nellen & Nick Piercy (Brookfield Bulldogs) each hit a HR; Alex Tomter (Brookfield Bulldogs) was WP; Andrew Peterson (Brookfield Bulldogs) had 2 hits & is 15-for-21 for the tourney; Craig Bloom (Willoughby Hills Wolfpack) hit a solo HR.
Field 4 26 Sterling Squid (VA) 7
25 McLean (VA) 4
Anthony Wright (Sterling Squid) pitched a 3-hitter with 7 Ks.
Field 5 24 St Louis Golden Eagles (MO) 13
23 Cherry Hill Atlantic (NJ) 5
Joey Stieven, Tom Belgeri, Rick Rasch, Louie Haseltine & Mike Britton (St Louis Golden Eagles) each hit a HR.
Field 6 22 Florida Mad Dogs (FL) 3
21 Glenside Youth Athletic Club (PA) 4
Cory Broderick (GlensideYouth Athletic Club) pitched a complete game & hit a HR.
Field 7 20 Hudson Heat (MA) 11
19 Mifflin Diamond (PA) 12
Josh Smith & Alex Polito (Mifflin Diamond) each hit a HR; Mifflin Diamond scored 5 runs in the bottom of the 6th to win.
Field 8 18 Aces 2000 (NY) 13
17 Milwaukee Angels (WI) 1
Kyle Woytek (Aces 2000) hit 2 HRs in 2nd inning.
Field 9 31 West Boylston Lions (MA) 0
9 Port St Lucie Elks (FL) 12
Jeff Allen & Mike McFarlane (Port St Lucie Elks) each hit a HR.
Field 10 33 McHenry Travelers (IL) 5
8 Laguna Niguel Waves (CA) 7
Andy Kim (Laguna Niguel Waves)  hit a HR, which provided the insurance to protect the Laguna Niguel Waves win; Frankie Guzman (Laguna Niguel Waves) hit 2 HRs & had 6 RBIs.
6:00 PM Seed
Field 1 46 Gibbsboro-Voorhees AA (NJ) 2
2 Hawaii Rainbows (HI) 10
Jeff Daniels (Gibbsboro-Voorhees AA (NJ) hit 2 1Bs; Ryan Sasaki (Hawaii Rainbows) hit a solo HR.
Field 2 47 South Utica Storm (NY) 2
1 Palm Beach Redwings (FL) 11
Mike Fischer (South Utica Storm) hit a HR; Frankie Hathaway & John Marks (Palm Beach Redwings) each hit a HR.  The winning pitcher for the Redwings was Brad Peacock.
Field 4 42 Greenwood Stars (IN) 0
4 Beaver Valley Red (PA) 23
Bryce Pfeuffer (Beaver Valley Red); Nick Hull (Beaver Valley Red) hit 2 HRs; Harry Girting & Ty Marburger  (Beaver Valley Red) each  hit a HR.
Field 5 43 Lakeview Bulldogs (OH) 3
3 Orlando Sharks (FL) 22
Greg Edwards, Bobby Rauh & John Taylor (Orlando Sharks) each hit a HR.
Field 6 38 Strongville Storm (OH) 5
6 Carolina Thunder (NC) 10
Wes Skidmore (Carolina Thunder) hit a 2-run HR; Reid Rollison (Carolina Thunder) was WP; Matt Andress (Carolina Thunder) got the save.
Field 7 40 North Newark Diamonds (OH) 0
5 Orlando Diamond Dawgs (FL) 14
Zach Bove & Chad Hodges (Orlando Diamond Dawgs) combined for a 2-hitter; Kris Carlson (Orlando Diamond Dawgs) went 3-for-4 with 2 HRs; Alexander Diaz (Orlando Diamond Dawgs) went 2-for-3; Deno Reinke & Andrew Kezbom(Orlando Diamond Dawgs) went 2-for-2; Drew Collier (Orlando Diamond Dawgs) went 2-for-2 with a HR.
Field 9 35 Kentucky Rockers (KY) 2
7 Hawaii Warriors (HI) 14
Mat Solomona (Hawaii Warriors) was WP; Steven Dannaway (Hawaii Warriors) went 3-for-3 with a HR, 3 RBIs & 3 runs; Bucky Aona (Hawaii Warriors) went 2-for-3 with a HR, 2 RBIs & 3 runs; Koa Kahalehoe (Hawaii Warriors) went 1-for-2 with a HR, 1 RBI & 2 runs.
Field 10 27 Brookfield Bulldogs (WI) 3
11 Westfield Indians (IN) 5
Frank Nellen (Brookfield Bulldogs) went 3-for-3 with a HR; Andrew Peterson (Brookfield Bulldogs) had 3 hits, 19 for the tourney; David Groose (Brookfield Bulldogs); Justin Lammers (Westfield Indians) went 2-for-2 with 3 HRs & a 2B; Bob Ciucki (Westfield Indians) pitched a complete game.
8:00 PM Seed
Field 1 26 Sterling Squid (VA) 6
12 Beaver Valley Black (PA) 2
Jonathan Willis (Sterling Squid) pitched a 4-hitter; Pete Sabella (Beaver Valley Black) hit a 2-run HR).
Field 2 24 St Louis Golden Eagles (MO) 9
13 Mentor McMinn (OH) 1
Field 4 21 Glenside Youth Athletic Club (PA) 9
14 Pennridge Dream Team (PA) 3
Tim Gorman & Greg Casey (Glenside Youth Athletic Club) each had 3 hits & had errorless defense; Mike Costello & Kerry Bardar (Pennridge Dream Team) each hit a HR.
Field 5 19 Mifflin Diamond (PA) 10
15 Columbus Indians (OH) 11
John Karr (Columbus Indians) hit a grand slam; Ian Roth & Mike Salvitti (Mifflin Diamond) each hit a solo HR.; Tim Pitro (Columbus Indians) pitched 6-2/3 innings for 15 Ks.
Field 6 18 Aces 2000 (NY) 11
16 Lower Merion Legends (PA) 8
Adam Skonceiki, Ty Folli & Mike DelPiano (Aces 2000) each hit a HR; Chris O'Connell (Aces 2000) hit a 2-run HR in the 7th inning; Steve Guzski (Aces 2000) pitched 6-2/3 innings.
Field 8 30 Santa Clarita Broncos (CA) 9
10 Haverhill Scorpions (FL) 10
Donny Williams & Mattie Hernandez) (Santa Clarita Broncos) hit a HR; Alex Pette (Santa Clarita Broncos) hit 2 HRs.
Thursday Tournament Games
9:30 AM
Field 1 18 Aces 2000 (NY) 5
1 Palm Beach Redwings (FL) 6
Redwing back-to-back home runs were hit by Robbie Donovan, Brad Peacock, and Kyle Ramey.  John Marks also hit a first inning home run.  The winning pitcher was Shaun Garceau.
Field 2 9 Port St. Lucie Elks (FL) 9
8 Laguna Niguel Waves (CA) 4
Todd Stipes &  John Ontiveros (Laguna Niguel Waves) each hit a 2-run HR.
Field 4 26 Sterling Squid (VA) 0
5 Orlando Diamond Dawgs (FL) 13
Drew Collier, Alex Venegas & Kris Carlson (Orlando Diamond Dawgs) combined for a no-hitter; Wade Schneider (Orlando Diamond Dawgs) went 2-for-2; Alexander Diaz (Orlando Diamond Dawgs) went 2-for-3 with a HR in the bottome of the 5th to end the game; Carlson hit a HR; Andrew Kezsbom (Orlando Diamond Dawgs) went 2-for-3 with 2 HRs; Kyle Bachanov (Orlando Diamond Dawgs) hit a HR.
Field 5 24 St Louis Golden Eagles (MO) 0
4 Beaver Valley Red (PA) 15
Harry Girting, Matt Matteo & Scott Dunn (Beaver Valley Red) each hit a solo HR; Bryce Pfeuffer (Beaver Valley Red) hit a 2-run HR & a grand slam; Ty Marburger & Johnathan Miller (Beaver Valley Red) each hit a 2-run HR.
Field 6 15 Columbus Indians (OH) 0
2 Hawaii Rainbows (HI) 6
Walter Merciel (Hawaii Rainbows) hit 2 HRs; Jayce Stewart (Columbus Indians) had 2 hits; Kersey Nalcata (Hawaii Rainbows) pitched a complete game shutout.
Field 7 10 Haverhill Scorpions (FL) 2
7 Hawaii Warriors (HI) 14
Belford Felise (Hawaii Warriors) was WP; Koa Kahalehoe (Hawaii Warriors) went 3-for-4 with 1 HR & 1 RBI; Jon Santiago (Hawaii Warriors) went 1-for-3 with HR & 2 RBIs; Matt Solomona (Hawaii Warriors) went 1-for-4 with a HR & 2 RBIs.
Field 8 11 Westfield Indians (IN) 8
6 Carolina Thunder (NC) 9
Wes Skidmore (Carolina Thunder) hit the game-winning 2-run HR; Cyril Daniel (Carolina Thunder) was WP.
Field 10 21 Glenside Youth Athletic Club (PA) 5
3 Orlando Sharks (FL) 9
12:00 PM
Field 1 9 Port St. Lucie Elks (FL) 5
1 Palm Beach Redwings (FL) 6
Jonathan Fernandez hit a two-run home run.  Danny Leiva laid down and beat out a perfect bunt to set the tables for the Redwings to take the lead for the final time in the game.  The winning pitcher was Fernando Canas.
Field 2 5 Orlando Diamond Dawgs (FL) 10
4 Beaver Valley Red (PA) 8
Kris Carlson (Orlando Diamond Dawgs) hit 3 HRs; AJ Diaz (Orlando Diamond Dawgs) hit a HR; Bryce Pfeuffer (Beaver Valley Red) hit 2 HRs; Nick Hall (Beaver Valley Red) hit a HR. Orlando Diamond Dawgs - The best game we have ever been in. Thanks Cooperstown Dreams Park.
Field 4 7 Hawaii Warriors (HI) 8
2 Hawaii Rainbows (HI) 0
Adam Tamashiro (Hawaii Warriors) went 2-for-3 with 2 HRs & 3 RBIs; Bucky Aona (Hawaii Warriors) went 2-for-3 with 2 HRs & 3 RBIs; Belford Felise (Hawaii Warriors) went 1-for-2 with 1 HR & 1 RBI; Bucky Aona WP; Hawaii Warroiors pitchers threw a 1-hitter & 6 Ks. 
Field 5 6 Carolina Thunder (NC) 3
3 Orlando Sharks (FL) 13
Bryan Nelson, Bobby Rauh & Daniel Melton (Orlando Sharks) each  hit a 2HR; Justin Edwards (Orlando Sharks) hit a HR; Daniel Sedberry (Carolina Thunder) hit a 2-run HR.
3:00PM
Field 2 5 Orlando Diamond Dawgs (FL) 8
1 Palm Beach Redwings (FL) 9
Brad Peacock & Haven FitzSimmonds (Palm Beach Redwings) hit back-to-back solo HRs in the 6th inning to tie the game at a time when the Redwings found themselves one out from going home.  Peacock hit 2 HRs overall.  During the game PJ Davies' heads up base running included a steal of home.  Frankie Hathaway scooped up a throw at first base from Jonathon Fernandez at short saving a run.  There was also two double plays made by the Redwings in the game.  Clark Hish dialed up the pressure with his relief pitching in this semi-final game and  the acrobatic catch by Kyle Roberts on a pick off play at second base added to the victory.  The winning pitcher was Clark Hish.
Field 4 7 Hawaii Warriors (HI) 12
3 Orlando Sharks (FL) 5
Kekoa Kahalehoe (Hawaii Warriors) was WP, throwing a complete game - 6 Ks, 4 H, 4 BBs; Eli Chee (Hawaii Warriors) went 3-for-3 with 1 HR & 3 RBIs; Belford Felise (Hawaii Warriors) hit a HR & had 2 RBIs; Steven Dannaway (Hawaii Warriors) went 4-for-3 with 2 runs & 1 RBI; Jon Santiago (Hawaii Warriors) went 2-for-4 with 1 RBI & 1 SB.
9:30 PM Championship Game
Field 3 7 Hawaii Warriors (HI) 2
1 Palm Beach Redwings (FL) 5
Brad Peacock (Palm Beach Redwings) homered in the second inning with none-on and went 2-3, Jon Fernandez had 2 hits and Robbie Donovan went 2-3 in leading the Palm Beach Redwings to the 6th Week Championship at Cooperstown Dreams Park.  The winning pitcher was Fernando Canas who went four innings and was relieved in the 5th by Shaun Garceau.  Second baseman Jeff Sharkey played flawless defense throughout the tournament.  Bucky Aona (Hawaii Warriors) had a double for Hawaii.